Privacy policy

Last updated: 29 June 2017

This website is provided by Daniel Watney LLP, 165 Fleet Street, London. EC4A 2DW Company Registration OC356464

Online privacy practices

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and the services we may be able to market to you.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and ensure we comply with all the protection the Act affords you.  Further information on the Act is available on the internet at www.ico.org.uk.

This document describes how we collect information, how we use it, if and how we share it and how you can control this and how we protect your security.  This privacy policy applies to the website, accessed on desktop and mobile.

How we collect information

In order to use our website, you don’t need to provide personal information to use this site.  However, on occasion, we collect the details such as the email address and name of visitors to our Web Site, the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and information volunteered by users when they request information such as newsletters or marketing information from us.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain data when you visit our website;  this may include but is not limited to IP addresses, geographic data, demographic data, and data about which pages you view on the website.

This data is anonymised where possible, so we cannot trace it back to an individual. We use this data to improve the performance of the website and help optimise the information we provide.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website.  Please see our cookie policy for more information.

What we do with your information and how you can manage this

The information we collect is used by us to:

  • contact you for marketing purposes, for example, so that we may provide you with information about the firm and newsletters;
  • to improve the content of our Web Site;
  • to support your relationship with us and fulfill any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our services.

If you do not want to receive email or correspondence from us in the future, please let us know by contacting us using the details below and telling us that you do not want to receive email or correspondence from Daniel Watney LLP.

If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new services or upcoming events.  If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us using the details below.  Please provide us with your exact name and address.  Please also use the address below if you have any queries regarding the personal information we hold about you, and make sure you clearly mark your communication as a “Data Protection Query”.

Except as set out above, the information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your relationship with us.

Information we share

We will not sell or transfer your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal information safe and current

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Web Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please email info@danielwatney.co.uk